Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY

October, 2020

We attach great importance to your privacy and your personal data. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable statutory regulations, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act – DPA, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TCA). This privacy policy informs you how we process your personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, IP address) when you visit our website (2.1., 2.2.), when you visit our Facebook page (2.3.) or when you contact us via our contact form (2.4.), and what your corresponding rights are. This privacy information may be complemented by additional privacy information, terms or hints we provide to you.

Additionally you will find on our website:
Privacy information for the use of AutoLogg;

1. Controller:

AMV Networks GmbH, Muehlstrasse 21, A-4614 Marchtrenk, T + 43 7243 585 96-70, office@amvnetworks.com (referred to below as „AMV“, „we“ or „us“).
Contact details of the data protection officer:
T + 43 7243 585 96-70
datenschutz@amv-networks.com

2. Processing of personal data, purpose and legal basis

2.1. Visit of our website

When you visit our website, the following data is automatically sent by your browser to the server of
our website and temporarily stored in so-called “web server log files”: 

  • Browser type and –version;
  • Model of mobile phone and generic device identification;
  • Operating system used;
  • Web site from which our site was accessed (Referrer URL);
  • Subpage that the user visits;
  • Date and time of access;
  • Internet protocol (IP) address of the requesting Internet-enabled device.

 

Purpose of the processing:
The data is used to ensure a smooth connection, to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to evaluate system security and stability. The data will not be used to personally identify visitors of this website.
Legal basis:
The processing is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, resulting from the purposes of processing listed above.

2.2. Cookies & Plug-Ins on our website

Purpose of the processing:
We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your device (e.g. notebook, tablet, smartphone) via your browser when you visit our website. The next time you visit our site, your browser will access the relevant cookie(s) and send them to the site’s
server. When you visit our website, only those cookies are set that are strictly necessary to operate the website or to provide a service on your express request. Apart from that, we process data via cookies only upon your prior consent. You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that in this case, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this
website.

2.2.1. Google Analytics

Provided that you have consented to the use of cookies, this website uses Google Analytics, which is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for the purpose of analysing website use.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded. Please be sure to read our information about what the transfer of data to the US can mean for you.

This service uses cookies, text files which are saved on your device and enable the analysis of how you use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. We use IP anonymisation, which means that within member countries of the European Union or states which are part of the European Economic Area your IP address is truncated by Google. Google uses the information in order to evaluate your use of our website, to create reports on website activities and in order to provide us with further services relating to website use and Internet use. Google will not

associate the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google for the purpose of personal identification. You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of all the functions provided on this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Double-Click-Cookie for statistical purposes. If this is undesired, you can turn off this function in the Ads Settings (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en). We would like to advise you, however, that deactivating or opting out of these tools may prevent you in some instances from fully using all of the functions of this Website. Since we place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users, we use Google Analytics with the extension, „gat._anonymizeIp();“, so that your IP address is further processed in anonymized form only.

2.2.2. Google Adwords

This website uses Google conversion tracking. In case you have reached our website through clicking on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. If you visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we are able to recognize that you clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page. The information collected by the conversion cookie is used to provide aggregate conversion stats to Google AdWords-customers who have opted-in to conversion tracking. AdWords-customers receive the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and who have been forwarded to a conversion tracking tag page. More information on these topics you will find here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

2.2.3. Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager, a tag-management-system. With Google Tag Manager and its link to Google Analytics, it is possible to set up complex tasks for tracking. Through the usage of Google Tag Manager, a cookie is set on your device when you visit our website. This cookie collects information about the usage of the website in order to identify extra popular sections of the website. These cookies expire after 10 minutes. The collected data does not include personal data.

2.2.4. Facebook-Plugins (Like-Button)
We have integrated on our pages plug-ins of the social network “Facebook”, of 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded. Please be sure to read our information about what the transfer of data to the US can mean for you.

You can recognize these plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” on our page. Here you find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins. When you visit our home page, provided that you have consented to the use of cookies, a direct link is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will then receive information that you with your IP-address have visited our page. When you click the “Like-Button” while you are logged in with
your Facebook account you can link our page contents with your Facebook profile. This way Facebook can correlate your visit to your user account. We want to inform you that we as provider do not have any knowledge of the transferred data nor do we know how Facebook exploits these data. You find
more information on these topics in Facebook’s privacy statement. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
If you object to Facebook allocating your visit to our pages to your Facebook user account make sure you are logged out of this account.

2.2.5. Twitter
Functions of Twitter service have been integrated into our websites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the function “Re-Tweet” the websites visited by you will be related to your Twitter account and released to other users. For this purpose data will be transferred to Twitter.

ATTENTION: Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or such a transfer cannot be excluded. Please be sure to read our information about what the transfer of data to the US can mean for you.

We inform you that we as the provider of these websites have no knowledge of the contents of the transferred data or of the use Twitter makes with these data. For further information turn to Twitter’s privacy statement on https://twitter.com/privacy Your privacy settings with Twitter can be altered with your account settings. >
http://twitter.com/account/Settings.

2.3. Facebook page

If you visit our Facebook page “AMV Networks”, personal data will be processed in connection with this visit. This happens regardless of whether you are registered or logged in on Facebook or not. Information about Facebook’s processing of personal data can be found in the Facebook Privacy Notice (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php) and the Facebook Cookie Guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). Please note that we have no control over the Facebook Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, or Terms of Use.

We operate our Facebook page to present our company to and communicate with Facebook users and visitors of our Facebook page. The operation of this Facebook page is therefore based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art(6)(1)(f) GDPR (information and interaction opportunities for and with our users and visitors; handling of sweepstakes). For this purpose, we process personal data when a Facebook user sends us a direct message or a sweepstake is played out via Facebook. For the purpose of answering your inquiry, we process your first name, surname and content of the message. We will provide you with information on the processing of personal data in connection with our sweepstakes separately. Besides, you decide which additional information is visible to us in your public profile on Facebook in the settings in your Facebook profile.

Facebook provides us with anonymous statistics on the use of our Facebook page using the “Facebook Insight” function. This data is collected using cookies, which are small text files that are temporarily stored on the user’s device (e.g. PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone). The information stored in the cookies is processed by Facebook in personal form.

These cookies are used to improve Facebook’s advertising systems and to provide us with statistics that can help us to control and improve the marketing of our own activities. As the operator of our Facebook page, we are thus involved in the decision on the purposes and means of processing the personal data of visitors to our Facebook page, and are therefore jointly responsible with Facebook for this processing within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR. The main content of the agreement between the joint controllers is provided by Facebook Ireland.

The cookies are stored for up to two years after setting or updating these cookies. Stored cookies can be deleted at any time. You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser.

If you are registered with Facebook, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the terms of use and data protection and cookie provisions of Facebook pursuant to Art 6(1)(1) GDPR. If you are not registered with Facebook, you consent to the processing and statistical evaluation of your personal data by Facebook and to the transmission of anonymized statistics to us, pursuant to Art 6(1)(a) GDPR, by accessing a subpage of our Facebook page.

The anonymous statistics include, but are not limited to the following information: Total number of page views, information about “Like” information, page activity, followers, reach, demographics.

We would like to point out that we do not have access to the personal data stored in the cookies and therefore cannot transmit these to third parties.

Facebook assumes primary responsibility for the processing of Insights data under the Page Insights Supplement Agreement and fulfills all obligations under the GDPR with respect to the processing of Insights data.

For requests to exercise your rights (see below) and to revoke your consent, please use the forms linked to Insights Data in Facebook’s Privacy Information (https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data) or contact Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland by post.

2.4. Request form

Purpose of the processing:
If you get in touch with us using a form on the website, we will process the personal data provided by you (e.g. company, address, first name, surname, telephone, your request) for the purpose of contacting you and within the framework of the possible business relationship.
Legal basis:
The processing is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures and performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR as well as on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (customer service).

3. Do we share your personal data?

Provided this is necessary and permitted to fulfill the above stated purposes, we may share personal data with other affiliated companies within the EU (https://www.starlimsterner.com/en/contact/company-sites/) or to third parties such as legal advisers, tax advisers, auditors or other business partners (e.g. logistics partners for the execution and processing of deliveries). Furthermore, your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by our processors (e.g. IT service providers). These processors are contractually obliged to comply with data protection regulations. Except where otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal data to other recipients, unless this is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the fulfilment of our obligations or in cases this is legally or officially obligatory. Possible recipients in this case may be legal representatives, competent authorities, offices and courts.
If the above-mentioned recipients are located in countries outside of the European Union (in so-called “third countries”), the local data protection laws may not offer the same data protection lev-el as in your country of residence. A transfer will therefore only take place in accordance with the statutory provisions if the European Commission has adopted an adequacy decision for the third country, if appropriate safeguards have been agreed with the recipient (e.g. EU Standard Contrac-tual Clauses), the recipient participates in an approved certification system, binding corporate rules according to Art. 47 GDPR exist or there is a derogation for specific situations according to Art 49 GDPR (e.g. the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer). You may request a copy of the appropriate or suitable safeguards via the contact mentioned in Section 5 below.

If the above-mentioned recipients are located in countries outside of the European Union (in so-called “third countries”), the local data protection laws may not offer the same data protection level as in your country of residence. For example, there may be a risk that your data could be collected and processed by local authorities and that your data subject rights could not be enforced. A transfer will therefore only take place in accordance with the statutory provisions if the European Commission has adopted an adequacy decision for the third country, if appropriate safeguards have been agreed with the recipient (e.g. EU Standard Contractual Clauses), the recipient participates in an approved certification system, binding corporate rules according to Art. 47 GDPR exist or there is a derogation for specific situations according to Art 49 GDPR (e.g. the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer).

4. How long do we store your data?

Unless a different storage period is expressly stated, your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the fulfillment of the abovementioned purposes, unless there are longer statutory retention periods or other (legally justified) purposes, which require a continued storage of your data.

5. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access the personal data concerning you that is being processed by us (Art. 15 GDPR);
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data (Art. 16 GDPR);
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), where appropriate;
  • Right to restriction of processing of your data (Art. 18 GDPR), where appropriate;
  • Right to object to the data processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation
    (Art. 21 GDPR);
  • Right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machinereadable format (Art. 20 GDPR), where appropriate;
  • Right to withdraw consent declarations at any time without a reason in order to hinder further
    processing of your personal data that has been collected and used based on a consent
    declaration;

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
In case of any questions concerning your personal data, contact us at datenschutz@amvnetworks.com.

6. Miscellaneous
We may adjust this Privacy Policy if necessary.